View My Stats

Thursday, March 07, 2019

Bexar County Early Vote Counts for St Dist. 125 Runoff Election 3-7

Bexar County Early Vote Counts

State Representative, District 125 Runoff Election 

Ballots cast this date 03/07


Early Voting LocationsDaily
Total Votes
Previous
Total Votes
Total Votes
TO DATE
Bexar County Elections62026
Great Northwest Library 97277374
Las Palmas Library48151199
Leon Valley Conference Center178491669
Maury Maverick Library46413431807
Memorial Library98301399
Northside Activity Center91249340
Total in Person98228323814

Cesar E. Chavez Legacy & Educational Foundation -Movie, 3-7

Ernest Martinez with longtime Chavez ally Rebecca Flores, 
Tony Mandujano,  Photographers Mario & Michelle Melendrez, Walker Report Editor & former Judge Steve Walker, Chris Martinez with friend,   , community comes out to view Cesar E. Chavez, @ the Guadalupe Center, Tony Mandujano, Delia Gujardo & Walker Report Editor & Judge Steve Walker

Society of San Antonio Radio Broadcasters Luncheon, 4-24

American Legion Post 2 to host luncheon to honor Women Vets, 3-9


The American Legion Auxiliary Alamo Unit 2 is hosting a luncheon to honor our Women Veterans on Saturday, March 9th from 11 a.m. to 2:p.m. at the American Legion Alamo Post 2, located at 3518 Fredericksburg Road.

Presently, we have around 90 women Veterans and some San Antonio City Council members set to attend the luncheon.

We would appreciate it if one of your staff could come to cover this event.  Please call me at 210 685-3130 if someone will be attending.  On the day of the event, the contact person is Mr Art Escobar and his number is 210 394-2414.

Thank You,
Dolores Hinojosa
Vice-President
American Legion Auxiliary, Unit 2            

Bexar County Early Vote Counts in HD 125, Rangel/Cortez

 Bexar County Early Vote Counts

.March 12, 2019

Ballots cast this date 03/06/


Early Voting LocationsDaily
Total Votes
Previous
Total Votes
Total Votes
TO DATE
Bexar County Elections31720
Great Northwest Library 104173277
Las Palmas Library6190151
Leon Valley Conference Center176315491
Maury Maverick Library4968471343
Memorial Library107194301
Northside Activity Center101148249
Total in Person104817842832

Alamo City Republican Women’s March 2019 Meeting-3-12

Lisa Nixon's photo.
Dr. Ingrid Skop. Dr. Kristin Story Held

Tuesday, March 12, @ 11 a.m.– 1 p.m.
Embassy Suites San Antonio, Northwest I-107750 Briaridge Dr. 

Please join us for the ACRW monthly meeting
We are honored to have two physicians discussing healthcare
 reform & pro-life. Dr. Ingrid Skop is the Chairman-elect 
of the American Association of Pro-Life Obstetricians and Gynecologists. 

Dr. Kristin Story Held is President-Elect of the Association of American Physicians and Surgeons. She is Co-founder of AmericanDoctors4Truth.org
The doors will open at 10:45 a.m. The meeting will begin 

at 11:a.m.when lunch is served.

Reservations are due by Friday March 8th at 9 p.m. by sending an email to SECONDGAL2@GMAIL.COM . The cost of the meeting is $25 for 2019 ACRW members and $30 for guests.

Wednesday, March 06, 2019

Former Justice 4th Court of Appeals Jason Pulliam 2 District Judge


Jason K. Pulliam of Texas, to serve as District Judge on the U.S. District Court for the Western District of Texas.  

Jason Pulliam is Of Counsel with Prichard Young, where his practice focuses on complex civil litigation matters.  Prior to joining the firm in 2015, Mr. Pulliam served as a Justice on Texas’ Fourth Court of Appeals and a judge for the Bexar County Court at Law, handling both civil and criminal matters.  

Mr. Pulliam has also served as a member of the United States Marine Corps Judge Advocate General’s Corps, serving as defense counsel.  Mr. Pulliam received his J.D., cum laude, from the Thurgood Marshall School of Law at Texas Southern University and an M.A. and B.A., cum laude, from Brooklyn College.

nominated by President Donald Trump

Tuesday, March 05, 2019

BC Democrats urging Democrats in HD 125 go out, vote early, 3-5

Bexar County Democratic Party Precinct Chairs & Friends,
Early Voting for HD 125 is going on right now! Turn-out is critical to this election. Please be sure to get your friends and family who are in HD125 get out to vote. It is essential that we all turn out to get our Democratic candidate Ray Lopez to the Texas House of Representatives. We Democrats need to be united in this goal. Our goal is to Turn Texas Blue! Remember, when Democrats Unite, Democrats Win! I urge all of you to help the Ray Lopez for State Representative Campaign in anyway you can. Please call or go by the Campaign Headquarters to volunteer;

Ray Lopez Campaign Headquarters
6939 Bandera Rd
San Antonio, Tx 78238
Near the Corner of Bandera Rd and Huebner Rd
In the Leon Valley Shopping Center

Or contact Oscar Trejo at 210-993-2017 or 940-867-3423
democr
Bexr County Democratic Party Chair Monica Ramirez Alcantara


City Year SA Ripples/Hope Celebrate honoring Carlos Alvarez, 4-10

Rivard Report, Non Profit Journalism
Copyright © 2019 Rivard Report, All rights reserved.
Thank you for your interest in the Rivard Report!

A Special Thank You to our 2019 Ripples of Hope Sponsors

Platinum Sponsors:
NuStar/ The Greehey Family Foundation, Valero
Gold Sponsors:
American Financial & Automotive Services, Inc., ArchPoint, Embrey Partners, Ltd.
Silver Sponsors:
Ann and Bob Parker, Becton Dickinson, Carra Myers, Deloitte, Frost Bank, Klesse Foundation, Nancy and Robert Hunt, Texas Automobile Dealers Association, Zachry Corporation
Bronze Sponsors:
AAA Auger, American Bank, Audi Dominion, Barbara and George Williams, Capital
Group, DOCUmation, Gordon Hartman Family Foundation, Pizza Hut, Roger Graham, Spectrum, UBS

Sunday, March 03, 2019

Cesar E. Chavez Legacy & Educational Foundation -Movie, 3-7