Performs Weddings!

Performs Weddings!
Ages 18-81 so far. Call number for appointment

Thursday, December 31, 2015

Re-Elect Democrat State Senator District 26, Jose Menendez

Statesman, Public Servant & Family Man

On to Victory Team Menendez

- Early Voting: February 16th-26th, 2016
- Election Day: March 1st, 2016
  Democrat Primar
y

Wednesday, December 30, 2015

Democratic candidate Javier Salazar for Bexar County Sheriff


Bexar County Tejano Democrats Present New Year's Resolutions


Democratic candidate Mario Salas for State Rep.District 120

I am running for State Representative District 120 in the Democratic Party Primary. This is the seat that was held by Ruth Jones McClendon who did not file for reelection. District 120 is a Democratic District and the election is scheduled for March 1st, 2016 with early voting beginning on February 16th, 2016. 

I have to reach out to as many people as possible in order to seek campaign support that is very much needed to run a competitive race. We need the type of representative t...hat will finish the projects that Ruth McClendon started, initiate new projects, and write new legislation that will benefit the residents in District 120.

The State of Texas needs a strong advocate that can address many issues. These issues include protection of our children in foster care, expansion of Medicaid, increase teacher salaries, end standardized testing, support women rights, end abuse of our seniors in nursing homes, increase the minimum wage, create economic development, support full-day schooling for PK Students, and many more tasks that I will take on.

With your help, I will be a strong, fair, and inclusive advocate for the people of District 120. My campaign will be concentrating on Education, Crime, Nursing Home abuse, employment rights, transportation, environmental issues, taxes, seniors, traffic congestion, women, and a host of issues associated with the Texas Legislature. 

That is why I would like to ask for your support in this important election. With your support we can win this election. By becoming a supporter you can become an even more important part of the political process by electing a strong voice that will go to Austin and be an outspoken advocate for the residents of District 120.

 I will be a strong advocate for those issues that affect the quality of life for all of our citizens. Please support my campaign. You can call me personally at 454-3875 for more information.

Thank you for your consideration and your support,

Mario Salas
Candidate for St. Rep.District 120

Candidates on the March Primary ballot from both parties

Candidates on the March Primary ballot from both parties

Tuesday, December 29, 2015

Major Pamela Lill for Bexar County Commissioner, Pct. 3


Sunday, December 27, 2015

"Just a Thought" Column continues in La Prensa of SA, 12-27

Just a Thought: Early speaker @ MLK celebration
By Steve Walker

Since this is my last “Just a Thought” column for 2015, I want to wish the readers of La Prensa, a prosperous and blessed new year. I look forward to beginning my fourth year writing this column which follows two previous successful years writing “Ask the Judge.”

To start off 2016 we can look ahead to the 29th Annual MLK March, January 18th that begins at 10 a.m. at MLK Academy in the 3500 block of MLK Drive. The two hour march finishes at Pittman-Sullivan Park, 1101 Iowa where speakers, choirs and other groups will perform for the crowd expected to exceed 200 thousand strong this year.

In 1981 when I served as the President of the Junior Chamber of Commerce, (Jaycees) I was afforded the honor to speak @ what was later to be the annual Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. March.

Under Dr. King’s statue off New Braunfels Ave. over 500 people gathered to commemorate the groundbreaking event with me as guest speaker. The following year the National Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. holiday was approved and in 1986 City Council under Mayor Henry Cisneros approved San Antonio’s March that began January 19th 1987.

I am honored to have marched for the past eighteen consecutive years in the crowd that over the years have consistently drawn over 100-thousand participants. Now it tops 200-thousand participants. I have marched as a City Councilman, American Federation of Teachers Union President representing Harlandale ISD and Judge.

For the past 8 years I have covered the march in photos, posting them on my blog, the Walker Report. I have taken photos of Grand Marshalls to include Martin Luther King III, Congressman John Lewis, Dr. Joseph Lowry and other civil rights activists who marched with Dr. King in the 50s and 60s.

I was invited to speak at the first gathering because the San Antonio Jaycees chapter was the first predominately white local organization to actively support the movement to nationalize Dr. King’s birthday. As President I represented the chapter which at the time was the fifth largest Jaycee Chapter that sponsored non-profit events like Orphan’s Shopping Tour, & La Semana Alegre during Fiesta, in the county.

I was invited to address the crowd by Eastside leaders Reverend R.A. Callies and Reverend Clifton Byrd who organized the maiden event. I recall being somewhat nervous addressing an all-black crowd as the only white person at the gathering.

I expressed my concerns to Reverend Callies who comforted me by saying I would be fine. He encouraged me to share my heart and all would go well. Fortunately for me I took his advice and it worked out. Once I overcame my jitters I addressed the crowd and received a warm reception.

It should be noted it was my first time speaking to more than 50 people at one time unless you count my college days as a College Cheerleader in a filled to capacity gym yelling at the crowd, “two bits, four bits, six bits a dollar, all for the Rams, stand up and holler!!”

As a former Speech Teacher I instructed hundreds of high school and middle school students over the years. Having encouraged them to get up in front of a crowd, it was my turn to face off.

Performing in plays in high school and college was one thing reciting lines of a character, but using my own narrative to a crowd of five hundred people staring at me and listening to what I had to say about Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. was something else.

It obviously worked out for me as within that year I became a news reporter for a number of TV stations around Texas and a stint as a local newspaper reporter to eventually include this column for La Prensa!

I look forward to 2016 with La Prensa and my 19th time to walk the 2 and ½ miles of the MLK March.

Anyway, as always, what I write is “Just a Thought.”

Steve Walker is a Vietnam Veteran and former Justice of the Peace and Journalist

Saturday, December 26, 2015

Updated list of Republican/Democratic candidates for 3-1 Primary

U. S. Representative District 20Joaquin CastroDEMP.O. Box 544 San Antonio, Texas 78292Filed
U. S. Representative District 21Lamar SmithREPPO Box 6155 San Antonio, TX 78209Filed
U. S. Representative District 21Tom WakelyDEM16406 Ledge Point Street San Antonio, TX 78232Filed
U. S. Representative District 21John MurphyREP150 Moss Rose Bandera, TX 78003Filed
U. S. Representative District 21Tejas VakilDEM3015 Maravillas Loop Austin, TX 78735Filed
U. S. Representative District 21Todd PhelpsREP500 E. 4th St. #424 Austin, TX 78701Filed
U. S. Representative District 21Matt McCallREP678 Rosewood Boerne, Texas 78006Filed
U. S. Representative District 23Pete P. GallegoDEMP.O. Box 777 Alpine, TX 79831Filed
U. S. Representative District 23Will HurdREPPO Box 761029 San Antonio, TX 78245Filed
U. S. Representative District 23Lee KeenenDEMP.O. Box 1328 Del Rio, TX 78841-1328Filed
U. S. Representative District 23William "Hart" PetersonREPPO Box 1177 Marfa, TX 79843Filed
U. S. Representative District 28Zeffen HardinREP8030 Myrtle Glade Converse, TX 78109Filed
U. S. Representative District 28Henry CuellarDEMP.O. Box 6147 Laredo, TX 78045Filed
U. S. Representative District 28William R. HaywardDEM609 Oak Meadows San Marcos, TX 78666Filed
U. S. Representative District 35Lloyd DoggettDEMP.O. Box 5843 Austin, TX 78763Filed
U. S. Representative District 35Susan NarvaizREP102 Wonder World Drive PMB 304-304 San Marcos, TX 78666Filed
Railroad CommissionerLon BurnamDEMBox 1874 Fort Worth, TX 76101Filed
Railroad CommissionerWayne ChristianREP204 Houston Street Center , TX 75935Filed
Railroad CommissionerGrady YarbroughDEM14937 FM 2661 Flint, TX 75762Filed
Railroad CommissionerLance N. ChristianREP1730 East Oltorf #215 Austin, TX 78741Filed
Railroad CommissionerCody GarrettDEM914 Koerner Lane Austin, TX 78721Filed
Railroad CommissionerDoug JeffreyREP3821 Wilbarger St. Vernon, TX 76384Filed
Railroad CommissionerJohn Greytok REPPO Box 29238 Austin, TX 78755Filed
Railroad CommissionerGary GatesREP2205 Ave I, Suite 118 Rosenberg , TX 77471Filed
Railroad CommissionerRon HaleREP19711 Tacoma Bluff Drive Cypress, TX 77433Filed
Railroad CommissionerWeston MartinezREP14427 Brookhollow, Suite 312 San Antonio, TX 78232Filed
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 3Mike WestergrenDEMP.O. Box 3371 Corpus Christi, TX 78404Filed
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 3Debra LehrmannREPPO Box 1565 Austin, TX 78767Filed
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 3Michael Massengale REP3733-1 Westheimer, #652 Houston, TX 77027Filed
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 5Dori Contreras GarzaDEMP.O. Box 1457 Edinburg, TX 78540Filed
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 5Rick GreenREPPO Box 900 Dripping Springs, Texas 78620Filed
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 5Paul GreenREPPO Box 1567 Austin, TX 78767Filed
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 9Savannah RobinsonDEM1822 Main Danbury, TX 77534Filed
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 9Eva GuzmanREP815 Brazos, PMB 279 Austin , TX 78701Filed
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 9Joe PoolREP3800 Creek Road Dripping Springs, TX 78620Filed
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Place 2Lawrence "Larry" MeyersDEM4521 Rimrock Trail Austin, TX 78723Filed
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Place 2Chris OldnerREPPO Box 2522 McKinney, TX 75070Filed
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Place 2Mary Lou KeelREP1100 Leeland #250 Houston, TX 77002Filed
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Place 2Ray WhelessREPPO Box 6134 McKinney, TX 75071Filed
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Place 5Betsy JohnsonDEM612 Dawson San Antonio, TX 78202Filed
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Place 5Brent WebsterREPPO Box 171012 Austin, TX 78717Filed
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Place 5Steve SmithREP5705 Galsworthy Court Austin, TX 78739Filed
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Place 5Scott WalkerREP6116 North Central Expressway, Ste. 1201 Dallas, TX 75206Filed
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Place 5Sid HarleREP203 Gardenview San Antonio, Texas 78213Filed
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Place 6Robert BurnsDEM133 N. Riverfront Blvd., LB 38 Dallas, TX 75207Filed
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Place 6Richard DavisREP111 E. Jackson Street Burnet, TX 78611Filed
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Place 6Michael E. KeaslerREP3506 River Road Austin, Texas 78703Filed
Member, State Board of Education, District 5Ken MercerREPPO Box 781301 San Antonio, TX 78278Filed
Member, State Board of Education, District 5Rebecca Bell-MetereauDEMP.O. Box 425 San Marcos, TX 78666Filed
State Senator, District 19Peter P. FloresREP111 Live Oak Drive Pleasanton, TX 78064Filed
State Senator, District 19Carlos I. UrestiDEM924 McCullough Ave. San Antonio, TX 78215Filed
State Senator, District 19Helen MadlaDEM6038 Reefridge San Antonio, TX 78242Filed
State Senator, District 21Judith ZaffiriniDEMP.O. Box 627 Laredo, TX 78042Filed
State Senator, District 26Jose MenendezDEMP.O. Box 761780 San Antonio, Texas 78245Filed
State Senator, District 26Trey Martinez FischerDEM2248 W Magnolia San Antonio, TX 78201Filed
State Representative District 116Martin GolandoDEM2326 W Magnolia San Antonio, TX 78201Filed
State Representative District 116Diana ArévaloDEM242 Leming Drive San Antonio, TX 78201Filed
State Representative District 116Ruby ResendezDEM4107 Medical Drive #4108 San Antonio, TX 78229Filed
State Representative District 117Rick GalindoREP1010 Iris Path San Antonio, TX 78245Filed
State Representative District 117Philip CortezDEM7919 Liberty Island San Antonio, Texas 78227Filed
State Representative District 118John LujanREP20003 FM 1937 San Antonio, TX 78221Filed
State Representative District 118Tomas UrestiDEM243 Creath Place San Antonio, Texas 78221Filed
State Representative District 118Gabe FariasDEMP.O. Box 14505 San Antonio, Texas 78214Filed
State Representative District 118Robert A. CasiasREPPO Box 580 Somerset, Texas 78069Filed
State Representative District 119Roland GutierrezDEM1426 Napier San Antonio, Texas 78214Filed
State Representative District 120Latronda DarnellDEM6447 Candleview Court San Antonio, TX 78248Filed
State Representative District 120Lou MillerDEM1717 N. Loop 1604 E, Ste 220 San Antonio, TX 78232Filed
State Representative District 120Barbara Gervin-HawkinsDEM215 N. Center San Antonio, Texas 78202Filed
State Representative District 120Art HallDEMPO Box 866 San Antonio, Texas 78293Filed
State Representative District 120Mario SalasDEMP.O. Box 200591 San Antonio, Texas 78220Filed
State Representative District 120Byron Miller "Educator"DEM6306 Port Royal San Antonio, Texas 78244Filed
State Representative District 121Sheila BeanREPP.O. Box 700064 San Antonio, TX 78270Filed
State Representative District 121Joe StrausREPP.O. Box 90388 San Antonio, TX 78209Filed
State Representative District 121Jeff JudsonREPP.O. Box 461146 San Antonio, TX 78246Filed
State Representative District 122Lyle LarsonREP632 High Country Ridge San Antonio, TX 78260Filed
State Representative District 123Diego BernalDEMP.O. Box 15677 San Antonio, Texas 78212Filed
State Representative District 124Ina MinjarezDEM9406 Hazelton Ln. San Antonio, Texas 78251Filed
State Representative District 124Sergio ContrerasDEM247 Riverdale San Antonio, Texas 78228Filed
State Representative District 125Justin RodriguezDEMP.O. Box 10053 San Antonio, Texas 78201Filed
Justice, 4th Court of Appeals District, Place 6Irene RiosDEM1923 Culebra San Antonio, TX 78201Filed
Justice, 4th Court of Appeals District, Place 6Jason PulliamREPPO Box 460564 San Antonio, TX 78246Filed
District Judge, 131st Judicial DistrictDavid KaliskiREP123 Ogden Lane, Suite A San Antonio, TX 78209Filed
District Judge, 131st Judicial DistrictNorma GonzalesDEMP.O. Box 15243 San Antonio, Texas 78212Filed
District Judge, 131st Judicial DistrictElena VillaseñorDEMP.O. Box 781374 San Antonio, Texas 78278Filed
District Judge, 131st Judicial DistrictDevin GabrielDEMP.O. 591671 San Antonio, Texas 78259Filed
District Judge, 166th Judicial DistrictLaura SalinasDEM5150 Broadway #431 San Antonio, Texas 78209Filed
District Judge, 175th Judicial DistrictLibby WiedermannREP206 E. Locust Street San Antonio, TX 78212Filed
District Judge, 175th Judicial DistrictCatherine Torrres-StahlDEMP.O. Box 830696 San Antonio, Texas 78283Filed
District Judge, 175th Judicial DistrictTony Jimenez IIIDEM319 W Huisache San Antonio, TX 78212Filed
District Judge, 379th Judicial DistrictRon RangelDEMPO Box 690454 San Antonio, TX 78269Filed
District Judge, 37th Judicial DistrictMichael MeryDEMP. O. Box 380301 San Antonio, Texas 78268Filed
District Judge, 386th Judicial DistrictLaura ParkerREPP.O. Box 90462 San Antonio, TX 78209Filed
District Judge, 386th Judicial DistrictCarlos QuezadaDEM322 E. Mayfield San Antonio, Texas 78214Filed
District Judge, 386th Judicial DistrictArcelia TreviñoDEM118 Broadway, Suite 529 San Antonio, TX 78230Filed
District Judge, 399th Judicial DistrictJan Ischy-PrinsREP5150 Broadway, #413 San Antonio, TX 78209Filed
District Judge, 399th Judicial DistrictFrank J. CastroDEM300 Convent Street, Suite 1330 San Antonio, Texas 78205Filed
District Judge, 399th Judicial DistrictRay J. OlivarriDEMPO Box 930433 San Antonio, TX 78283Filed
District Judge, 407th Judicial DistrictKaren PozzaDEM230 Dwyer Ave., Unit 1002 San Antonio , Texas 78204Filed
District Judge, 408th Judicial DistrictLeslie SachanowiczREP508 Canterbury Hill San Antonio, TX 78209Filed
District Judge, 408th Judicial DistrictMilton FaginDEM3139 Highline Trail San Antonio, TX 78261Filed
District Judge, 408th Judicial DistrictVirgil YantaDEMP.O. Box 15307 San Antonio, Texas 78212Filed
District Judge, 408th Judicial DistrictAngelica JimenezDEMP.O. Box 592767 San Antonio, Texas 78259Filed
District Judge, 408th Judicial DistrictGabe QuintanillaDEMP.O. Box 830003 San Antonio, Texas 78283Filed
District Judge, 408th Judicial DistrictKristal Cordova ThomsonDEM8620 N.New Braunfels, Ste. 101 San Antonio, TX 78217Filed
District Judge, 438th Judicial DistrictFrances V. DunhamREP1201 Avenue B, #1743 San Antonio, TX 78215Filed
District Judge, 438th Judicial DistrictLauro A. BustamanteDEM311 S. St. Mary's, Apt 11R San Antonio, TX 78205Filed
District Judge, 438th Judicial DistrictRosie AlvaradoDEM115 Camaron St San Antonio , Texas 78205Filed
District Judge, 57th Judicial DistrictAntonia "Toni" ArteagaDEM206 E. Locust San Antonio, Texas 78212Filed
District Judge, 57th Judicial DistrictEdward L. PiñaDEM8118 Datapoint Dr. San Antonio, Texas 78229Filed
District Judge, 73rd Judicial DistrictDavid A. CanalesDEMP.O. Box 592055 San Antonio, Texas 78259Filed
Judge, County Court-at-Law No. 5Linda MolinaREP111 Soledad, Suite 300 San Antonio, TX 78205Filed
Judge, County Court-at-Law No. 5John A. LongoriaDEM1807 Peterson San Antonio, Texas 78224Filed
Judge, County Court-at-Law No. 5Caitlin HowellDEM5511 N. New Braunfels San Antonio, Texas 78209Filed
SheriffSusan PamerleauREP5150 Broadway, #437 San Antonio, TX 78209Filed
SheriffCharles "Chazz" CervantesDEM18380 S Jett Road San Antonio, TX 78264Filed
SheriffJavier SalazarDEMP. O. Box 830679 San Antonio, Texas 78283Filed
SheriffMatt NinanDEM1803 Ravenscroft Dr. San Antonio, Texas 78253Filed
SheriffAndy LopezDEM4270 Rakowitz Rd #4 Adkins, Texas 78101Filed
Tax Assessor-CollectorAlbert UrestiDEMP.O. Box 240174 San Antonio, Texas 78224Filed
Tax Assessor-CollectorMichael BerlangaREP4110 Greensboro San Antonio, TX 78229Filed
Tax Assessor-CollectorFernando PadronREP5055 Von Scheele Drive, Apt. 128 San Antonio, TX 78229Filed
Tax Assessor-CollectorGerard PonceREPPO Box 5092 San Antonio, Texas 78201Filed
County Commissioner Pct. 1John V. GarzaREP12106 Faber Drive San Antonio, TX 78245Filed
County Commissioner Pct. 1Sergio "Chico" RodriguezDEM638 Cantrell San Antonio, TX 78221Filed
County Commissioner Pct. 3Brandon J. JohnsonDEM6906 N Loop 1604 pmb #710 San Antonio, Texas 78249Filed
County Commissioner Pct. 3Mike KoernerREP24165 IH-10 West, Suite 217, #458 San Antonio, TX 78257Filed
County Commissioner Pct. 3Pamela LillREP17803 La Cantera Terrace, #10317 San Antonio, TX 78256Filed
County Commissioner Pct. 3Kevin WolffREPP.O. Box 460692 San Antonio, TX 78246Filed
Justice of the Peace Pct. 2 Place 1John WaldronREP3201 Cherry Ridge, Suite A-109 San Antonio, TX 78230Filed
Justice of the Peace Pct. 2 Place 1Roberto "Robbie" VazquezDEM131 W Mariposa San Antonio, TX 78212Filed
Justice of the Peace Pct. 2 Place 2Monica Lisa CaballeroDEM410 E. Magnolia Ave. San Antonio, Texas 78212Filed
Justice of the Peace Pct. 2 Place 2Steve WalkerDEM9529 Stillforest San Antonio, TX 78250Filed
Justice of the Peace Pct. 2 Place 2Pamela Gabriel CraigDEM206 Locust Street San Antonio, TX 78212Filed
Constable Pct. 1Martin "Cam" ChavezREP2230 Verde Canyon San Antonio, TX 78224Filed
Constable Pct. 1Ray LopezDEM19670 IH 37 S Elmendorf, TX 78112Filed
Constable Pct. 1Jesse "Jay" AlanizREP1211 Vickers Ave San Antonio, TX 78211Filed
Constable Pct. 1Ruben C. TejedaDEM6103 Macdona St. San Antonio, TX 78221Filed
Constable Pct. 2Dan S. VelaDEM9251 Windward Trace San Antonio, Texas 78254Filed
Constable Pct. 2Kenneth R. "Randy" MennREP11201 Beverly Hills Helotes, TX 78023Filed
Constable Pct. 2Joseph R. PinedaREP8111 Mainland Dr., Suite 104-416 San Antonio, TX 78240Filed
Constable Pct. 2Val FloresDEM7815 Lacey Oak Core San Antonio, Texas 78250Filed
Constable Pct. 2Charlie Peña Jr.DEM311 Freeman San Antonio, Texas 78228Filed
Constable Pct. 2Michelle Barrientes VelaDEMP. O. Box 380003 San Antonio , Texas 78268Filed
Constable Pct. 2Rudy GarzaDEM507 Riverdale Drive San Antonio, TX 78228Filed
Constable Pct. 3Edward (Ed) ColemanDEM10410 Perrin Beitel #34388 San Antonio, TX 78265Filed
Constable Pct. 3Mark Stewart VojvodichREP2207 Sun Oak San Antonio, Texas 78232Filed
Constable Pct. 3Nathan BuchananREP6803 Alan Hale San Antonio, TX 78240Filed
Constable Pct. 3Franz Lamar RickhoffREP816 Rushing Waters San Antonio, TX 78260Filed
Constable Pct. 4Christopher J. MilamREP7142 Lynn Lake Drive San Antonio, TX 78244Filed
Constable Pct. 4Stan RamosDEM215 highway Dr. San Antonio, Texas 78219Filed
Constable Pct. 4Robert ''Mike'' BlountDEMP.O. Box 154 Elmendorf, Texas 78112Filed

Honoring State Rep. Ruth Jones McClendon @ the Spire, 1-11

Recognizing and Celebrating Great Women Leaders in Public Service. Honoring the Legacy and Service of an outstanding Stateswoman Ruth Jones McClendon.

Sponsors: Great Women Leaders, Mon, Jan 11th at 11:30 a,m,
Women in Politics @ The Spire at Sunset Station, 106 Heiman Street.

For additional information, please call (210) 370-9495. $26.62 per ticket.

Wednesday, December 23, 2015

Merry Christmas from State Senator Dist. 26 Jose Menendez

Family & friends & Staffers

Tuesday, December 22, 2015

Candidate Helen Madla for State Senator fundraiser, 12-27

Royal Palace Ballroom, 3506 SW Military Dr,  from 6-9 p.m.

Monday, December 21, 2015

Edward Pena for 57th District Court Judge, ready to serve

For more information, please contact: TD  (Theresa Dougherty) Campaign Manager for Edward Pina (210) 971-0057.

2016 Primary Calendar for Republican & Democratic candidates

First Day to Apply for Ballot by Mail
(NEW LAW: first day of calendar year for ABBM and FPCA)
Friday, January 1, 2016*
*First day to file does not move because of New Year’s Day holiday.  An “Annual ABBM” or FPCA for a January or February 2016 election may be filed earlier, but not earlier than the 60th day before the date of the January or February election.
Last Day to Register to Vote
Monday, February 1, 2016
First Day of Early Voting
Tuesday, February 16, 2016*
*First business day after Presidents' Day
Last Day to Apply for Ballot by Mail
(Received, not Postmarked)
Friday, February 19, 2016
(NEW LAW: 11th day before election day; ABBM and FPCA)
Last Day of Early Voting
Friday, February 26, 2016
Last day to Receive Ballot by Mail
Tuesday, March 1, 2016 (election day) at 7:00 p.m. (unless overseas deadline applies)



First Day to Apply for Ballot by Mail
(NEW LAW: first day of calendar year for regular ABBM and FPCA)
Friday, January 1, 2016*
*First day to file does not move because of New Year’s Day holiday.  An “Annual ABBM” or FPCA for a January or February 2016 election may be filed earlier, but not earlier than the 60th day before the date of the January or February election.
Last Day to Register to Vote
Monday, April 25, 2016
First Day of Early Voting
Monday, May 16, 2016
Last Day to Apply for Ballot by Mail
(Received, not Postmarked)
Friday, May 13, 2016
(NEW LAW: 11th day before election day; regular ABBM and FPCA)
Last Day of Early Voting
Friday, May 20, 2016
Last day to Receive Ballot by Mail
Tuesday, May 24, 2016 (election day) at 7:00 p.m. (unless overseas deadline applies